Privacy Policy

Welcome to Purebeauty Salons & Spas website. Your trust is our most important asset. We take the protection and proper use of your personal information seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. In order to preserve your trust, we want you to understand what personally identifiable or personal information we may collect from you when you visit our website, how we use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information. 

Our Privacy Policy 
Purebeauty Salons & Spas is a division of Beauty Express Salons & Stores, Inc. In this policy, the words "we", "our", and "us" refers to Purebeauty Salons & Spas  and its related entities as defined by law (Beauty Express Inc.) and the phrases "personally identifiable information" or "personal information" mean any information by which you can be identified or contacted, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.

Categories of Personally Identifiable Information We Collect 
We collect personally identifiable information, as defined above, from you when you register on our website, place an order with us, subscribe to our E-mail Updates (or our e-mail newsletter), through communications with you, or through the Beauty Express Inc. family of salons. We may also collect personal information about you from other third parties, such as demographic firms, to make our future marketing efforts more efficient. 

How We Use Your Information
We use the personal information we collect to customize your viewing and/or shopping experience, to provide you with the best possible products and services, and to conduct our business. If required by law, court order or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise advisable, we may disclose your information as legally required. However, we will never sell or rent your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances. When a visitor gives us their e-mail address, or sends us e-mail correspondence, we retain their e-mail address and such correspondence in order to better serve you. We use e-mail addresses to communicate with you regarding your orders and other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us. We may also use your e-mail address to share information about our products and services (or those of our related entity's, if you opt-in to receive such) that may be of interest to you. With your permission, we may from time-to-time use the information that you provide about others (eg. through our "tell-a-friend" features) to offer our products, programs or services to them, respectively. In such a case, those people will be given the opportunity to opt-out of continued communications in accordance with all relevant laws and regulations. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Notice. 

Cookies and Web Beacons 
Our website uses "cookie" and "web beacon" technology. We use cookies and web beacons to distinguish you from other visitors, track your IP address and usage of our site, and to identify the name of the Web site from which you linked to

A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. A "session cookie" expires immediately when you end your session (i.e., close your browser). A "persistent cookie" stores information on the hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same website at a later date, the cookie information is still available. A web beacon is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic image and is used in conjunction with a cookie.

We use Cookies to:

  • Record the visitor's session information.
  • Record user-specific information on the pages the visitor selects for viewing.
If you register with us, your cookie allows us to recognize you when you return to our website and provides you with access to your account information. If you save your information, we may use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of our website. You can disable cookies at any time by using your browser options; however, if you turn off cookies. We will not be able to recognize you as a registered user to allow you access to your account information.

Your Information, Your Choice
To update us with your information sharing preferences, you may call 1-855-878-0663, or send your request to the Halcyon Corporate Offices at 170 Duffield Drive Suite 200, Markham ON L6G 1B5. Please note that such requests may take up to six to eight weeks to become effective.

Children's Online Privacy
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect April 21, 2000 and pertains to Web sites directed toward children under 13 years of age. does not collect information on any person under 13 years. We ask that children do not submit information to us without the consent of a parent or guardian.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personally identifiable information transmitted to us using this website. To guard your information, we use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving customer data exchanged so only Purebeauty is able to decode your information.

Policy Changes
We keep you informed by updating this Privacy Policy as our procedures change. Please review it occasionally to remain informed. This Policy was last updated on December 23, 2010.
If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy and Security Statement please contact us at:

Purebeauty Salons & Spas
c/o Beauty Express Salons & Stores, Inc.
170 Duffield Drive Suite 200 
Markham, ON L6G 1B5

The examples contained in this Privacy Policy are illustrations only, and are not intended to be exhaustive.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our daily email and get 50% off your first purchase.